
The 2026 conforming and FHA loan limits for every county in Arizona, California, Florida and Ohio, from FHFA and HUD. A loan at or under the conforming limit can be a conforming loan; above it, it is a jumbo loan. An FHA loan can’t be larger than the county’s FHA limit.
Most counties use the $832,750 baseline for a one-unit home. High-cost counties have higher limits, up to $1,249,125. Source: FHFA conforming loan limit values.
The property tax column is the typical yearly rate on a home’s price. California: the Board of Equalization’s average rate for the county, before Mello-Roos and other special charges. Florida: the county’s total millage from the Department of Revenue, which a homestead exemption lowers on a primary home. Arizona and Ohio: what owners pay on average, from the Census Bureau, since neither state resets the assessment when a home sells. Your exact rate depends on the address; the title report or the county tax bill gives it.
Arizona loan limits by county
Every county in Arizona uses the $832,750 baseline for a one-unit home in 2026. Mortgage loans in Arizona · Property tax rates in Arizona.
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units | FHA, 1 unit | Property tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apache | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.90% |
| Cochise | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.60% |
| Coconino | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $609,500 | 0.46% |
| Gila | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.51% |
| Graham | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.48% |
| Greenlee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.33% |
| La Paz | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.64% |
| Maricopa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $557,750 | 0.44% |
| Mohave | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.44% |
| Navajo | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.59% |
| Pima | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.71% |
| Pinal | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $557,750 | 0.47% |
| Santa Cruz | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.61% |
| Yavapai | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.41% |
| Yuma | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.61% |
California loan limits by county
17 of California’s 58 counties are high-cost, with a higher limit: Alameda ($1,249,125), Contra Costa ($1,249,125), Los Angeles ($1,249,125), Marin ($1,249,125), Monterey ($994,750), Napa ($1,017,750), Orange ($1,249,125), San Benito ($1,249,125), San Diego ($1,104,000), San Francisco ($1,249,125), San Luis Obispo ($1,000,500), San Mateo ($1,249,125), Santa Barbara ($941,850), Santa Clara ($1,249,125), Santa Cruz ($1,249,125), Sonoma ($897,000), Ventura ($1,035,000). Every other county uses the $832,750 baseline. Mortgage loans in California · Property tax rates in California.
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units | FHA, 1 unit | Property tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.22% |
| Alpine | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $736,000 | 1.03% |
| Amador | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.01% |
| Butte | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.11% |
| Calaveras | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Colusa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
| Contra Costa | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.15% |
| Del Norte | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.04% |
| El Dorado | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $764,750 | 1.06% |
| Fresno | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.21% |
| Glenn | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
| Humboldt | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.09% |
| Imperial | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.17% |
| Inyo | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Kern | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.25% |
| Kings | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Lake | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.11% |
| Lassen | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.02% |
| Los Angeles | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.18% |
| Madera | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.12% |
| Marin | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.13% |
| Mariposa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.03% |
| Mendocino | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $546,250 | 1.15% |
| Merced | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Modoc | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.00% |
| Mono | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $776,250 | 1.11% |
| Monterey | $994,750 | $1,273,450 | $1,539,350 | $1,913,000 | $994,750 | 1.10% |
| Napa | $1,017,750 | $1,302,900 | $1,574,900 | $1,957,250 | $1,017,750 | 1.10% |
| Nevada | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $649,750 | 1.05% |
| Orange | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.06% |
| Placer | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $764,750 | 1.07% |
| Plumas | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.09% |
| Riverside | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $690,000 | 1.17% |
| Sacramento | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $764,750 | 1.16% |
| San Benito | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.20% |
| San Bernardino | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $690,000 | 1.13% |
| San Diego | $1,104,000 | $1,413,350 | $1,708,400 | $2,123,100 | $1,104,000 | 1.17% |
| San Francisco | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.17% |
| San Joaquin | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $678,500 | 1.12% |
| San Luis Obispo | $1,000,500 | $1,280,850 | $1,548,250 | $1,924,100 | $1,000,500 | 1.09% |
| San Mateo | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.12% |
| Santa Barbara | $941,850 | $1,205,750 | $1,457,450 | $1,811,300 | $941,850 | 1.07% |
| Santa Clara | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.19% |
| Santa Cruz | $1,249,125 | $1,599,375 | $1,933,200 | $2,402,625 | $1,249,125 | 1.10% |
| Shasta | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
| Sierra | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.00% |
| Siskiyou | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.04% |
| Solano | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $685,400 | 1.18% |
| Sonoma | $897,000 | $1,148,350 | $1,388,050 | $1,725,050 | $897,000 | 1.14% |
| Stanislaus | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $545,100 | 1.12% |
| Sutter | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.09% |
| Tehama | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Trinity | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.04% |
| Tulare | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
| Tuolumne | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Ventura | $1,035,000 | $1,325,000 | $1,601,600 | $1,990,450 | $1,035,000 | 1.12% |
| Yolo | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $764,750 | 1.11% |
| Yuba | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
Florida loan limits by county
One of Florida’s 67 counties is high-cost, with a higher limit: Monroe ($990,150). Every other county uses the $832,750 baseline. Mortgage loans in Florida · Property tax rates in Florida.
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units | FHA, 1 unit | Property tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alachua | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 2.09% |
| Baker | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $580,750 | 1.46% |
| Bay | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.27% |
| Bradford | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.66% |
| Brevard | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.38% |
| Broward | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $667,000 | 1.99% |
| Calhoun | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.53% |
| Charlotte | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.57% |
| Citrus | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.55% |
| Clay | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $580,750 | 1.53% |
| Collier | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $764,750 | 0.98% |
| Columbia | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.47% |
| Desoto | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.59% |
| Dixie | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.99% |
| Duval | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $580,750 | 1.79% |
| Escambia | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.41% |
| Flagler | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.72% |
| Franklin | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.06% |
| Gadsden | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.61% |
| Gilchrist | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.55% |
| Glades | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.84% |
| Gulf | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.22% |
| Hamilton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.52% |
| Hardee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.41% |
| Hendry | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.72% |
| Hernando | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.46% |
| Highlands | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.45% |
| Hillsborough | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.89% |
| Holmes | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.54% |
| Indian River | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.42% |
| Jackson | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.43% |
| Jefferson | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.39% |
| Lafayette | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.62% |
| Lake | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.56% |
| Lee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.40% |
| Leon | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.78% |
| Levy | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.60% |
| Liberty | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.52% |
| Madison | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.52% |
| Manatee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $547,400 | 1.46% |
| Marion | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.59% |
| Martin | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $603,750 | 1.61% |
| Miami-Dade | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $667,000 | 1.85% |
| Monroe | $990,150 | $1,267,600 | $1,532,200 | $1,904,150 | $990,150 | 0.82% |
| Nassau | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $580,750 | 1.61% |
| Okaloosa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $603,750 | 1.23% |
| Okeechobee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.44% |
| Orange | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.74% |
| Osceola | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.50% |
| Palm Beach | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $667,000 | 1.75% |
| Pasco | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.72% |
| Pinellas | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.85% |
| Polk | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.54% |
| Putnam | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.77% |
| Santa Rosa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.17% |
| Sarasota | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $547,400 | 1.27% |
| Seminole | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.53% |
| St. Johns | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $580,750 | 1.40% |
| St. Lucie | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $603,750 | 2.16% |
| Sumter | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.12% |
| Suwannee | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.57% |
| Taylor | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.54% |
| Union | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.67% |
| Volusia | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.74% |
| Wakulla | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.34% |
| Walton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $603,750 | 0.92% |
| Washington | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.50% |
Ohio loan limits by county
Every county in Ohio uses the $832,750 baseline for a one-unit home in 2026. Mortgage loans in Ohio · Property tax rates in Ohio.
| County | 1 unit | 2 units | 3 units | 4 units | FHA, 1 unit | Property tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.83% |
| Allen | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.12% |
| Ashland | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.99% |
| Ashtabula | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.21% |
| Athens | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.17% |
| Auglaize | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.96% |
| Belmont | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.95% |
| Brown | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.81% |
| Butler | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.22% |
| Carroll | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.94% |
| Champaign | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.02% |
| Clark | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.19% |
| Clermont | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.25% |
| Clinton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.93% |
| Columbiana | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.01% |
| Coshocton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.95% |
| Crawford | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.19% |
| Cuyahoga | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 2.00% |
| Darke | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.92% |
| Defiance | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Delaware | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.60% |
| Erie | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.22% |
| Fairfield | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.10% |
| Fayette | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.94% |
| Franklin | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.47% |
| Fulton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.28% |
| Gallia | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.91% |
| Geauga | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.38% |
| Greene | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.61% |
| Guernsey | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.01% |
| Hamilton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.51% |
| Hancock | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.00% |
| Hardin | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Harrison | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Henry | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.17% |
| Highland | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.91% |
| Hocking | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 0.99% |
| Holmes | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.08% |
| Huron | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Jackson | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.90% |
| Jefferson | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.98% |
| Knox | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.07% |
| Lake | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.62% |
| Lawrence | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.84% |
| Licking | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.22% |
| Logan | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.00% |
| Lorain | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.37% |
| Lucas | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.69% |
| Madison | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.02% |
| Mahoning | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.30% |
| Marion | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.95% |
| Medina | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.24% |
| Meigs | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.04% |
| Mercer | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.10% |
| Miami | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.98% |
| Monroe | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.82% |
| Montgomery | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.73% |
| Morgan | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.84% |
| Morrow | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.06% |
| Muskingum | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.91% |
| Noble | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.72% |
| Ottawa | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.08% |
| Paulding | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.03% |
| Perry | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 0.95% |
| Pickaway | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.00% |
| Pike | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.83% |
| Portage | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.27% |
| Preble | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.04% |
| Putnam | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.97% |
| Richland | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.25% |
| Ross | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.00% |
| Sandusky | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.03% |
| Scioto | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.06% |
| Seneca | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.03% |
| Shelby | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.95% |
| Stark | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.29% |
| Summit | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.53% |
| Trumbull | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.31% |
| Tuscarawas | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.06% |
| Union | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $591,100 | 1.14% |
| Van Wert | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.91% |
| Vinton | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.98% |
| Warren | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.20% |
| Washington | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.93% |
| Wayne | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.17% |
| Williams | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.05% |
| Wood | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 1.34% |
| Wyandot | $832,750 | $1,066,250 | $1,288,800 | $1,601,750 | $541,287 | 0.86% |
Questions
What is the conforming loan limit in 2026?
$832,750 for a one-unit home in most of the U.S., set by FHFA. High-cost counties go up to $1,249,125, and two- to four-unit properties have higher limits. See also: Jumbo vs conforming loans.
What is a high-balance loan?
A conforming loan above the $832,750 baseline but within a high-cost county’s higher limit. It still follows Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, sometimes with slightly different pricing.
When does a loan become a jumbo loan?
When it is larger than the conforming limit for the county and number of units. Jumbo loans are not bought by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac, so lenders set their own requirements.
What is the FHA loan limit in 2026?
$541,287 for a one-unit home in most counties, the national floor set by HUD, and up to $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. In the largest counties here: Los Angeles County $1,249,125, San Diego County $1,104,000, Sacramento County $764,750, Miami-Dade County $667,000, Maricopa County $557,750, Franklin County $591,100. Two- to four-unit homes have higher limits; the lookup above shows them. See also: FHA loans.
Why is the FHA limit lower than the conforming limit?
HUD sets FHA limits at 115% of the area’s median home price, between a national floor and ceiling, so in most counties they come out lower than FHFA’s conforming limits. In the most expensive counties both reach the same ceiling.